skip to Main Content
Menu
Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q3 2019

Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q3 2019

Post Series: Quarterly Portfolio Report

USD rate used: 1 USD = 0.9112 EUR

+0EUR
Total portfolio worth

What a quarter! The third quarter of 2019 finished almost two weeks ago now. I’m not exaggerating when I say this was a life-changing period for me.
Two major changes took place: I moved out and live with my girlfriend, and I signed the sales contract (AKA “compromise”) for my very own apartment in the center of Brussels. These decisions had a huge impact on my net worth for several reasons.

From cash to asset

The purchase created the biggest impact. I had the 17,625 EUR moved from my cash account (10,000 savings + 7,625 checking) to an illiquid asset, my apartment. More importantly, 100,000 EUR of ~ 420K cost is covered by an inheritance.
I will of course not get this as cash but it will directly pay a part of the apartment.

As it is part of my assets, it’s part of my net worth. While a positive effect on my net worth, the other side is that I still have to finance roughly 280K (420K – 100K – 40K (20K in projected future savings) = ~280K). This will happen through a mortgage which I’m in the process of getting.

This in theory will push me well into negative net worth. To keep things clear, I will have the mortgage and the inheritance as a separate part of my quarterly overviews.

My first home

A second reason that caused a shift in my net worth is moving out of my parents’ home and living at my own rental apartment together with my girlfriend. Before we could move into our own place, we had to transfer 3 months of rent or 1835 EUR, into a dedicated and locked savings account. I will get the money (+ interest back) once we move out.

The impact

With all of that said, I can look at a net worth growth of 8.75% this quarter.
To be clear, this includes deposits but not my debit account.

QuarterAmount (€)QoQ (%)QoQ (€)
18Q350,251.59
18Q456,811.63+13.054+6,560.04
19Q165,722.80+15.68+8,911.18
19Q276,618.85+16.58+10,896.05
19Q383,709.46+9.25+7,090.61
Money saving, Hand putting coin in glass jar with coins inside For now and future money. Concept of saving money for future.
Money saving for the future.

Personal portfolio overview

The recovery continued this quarter so my portfolio reached 8.97% which is solid increase of 7.69%.
I now have a total personal portfolio of 27,225.03 EUR (incl. cash).

This is all thanks to the nice recovery the market made, especially my euro stocks and mainly my ETF’s over the last three months and some dividends. The cash I have left is 83.64 EUR.

EUR stocks

SymbolDescription.5SectorQuantityClose PriceCost BasisCurrent ValueUnrealized Profit/Loss% Gain/Loss
Total21,658.7023,825.572166.8710.00
AEDAEDIFICAReal estate22106,201,676.742,336.40659.6639.34
AED.DIVAEDIFICA – unlisted couponReal estate202.3846.7747.600.831.77
COFBCOFINIMMOFinancials10129.201,131.101,292.00160.9014.22
CSEMUSISHARES MSCI EMU SML-C ACC ETFBroad3198.70606.78596.10-10.68-1.76
SXR1ISHARES CORE MSCI PACIF X-JP ETFBroad10135.861,173.471,358.60185.1315.77
DX2JX MSCI EUROPE SMALL CAP ETFBroad2043.39861.98867.805.81 0.68
CSSX5EISHARES CORE EURO STOXX 50 ETFBroad3114.84311.57344.5232.9510.57
HOMIHOME INVEST BELGIUMFinancials8116.50702.83932.0229.1732.60
IUS3ISHARES S&P SMALL CAP 600Broad4057.822,268.462,312.8044.341.95
KINKINEPOLISConsumer Cyclicals2556.401,356.701,410.0053.317.15
RBOTISHARES AUTOMATION&ROBOTIC-A ETFBroad1576.931,014.481,087.8573.377.23
SBIOINVESCO NASDAQ BIOTECH ETFBroad3029.09923.30872.85-50.45-5.46
SOFSOFINADiversified5204.00732.531,020.00287.4739.24
SPYDSPDR US dividend aristocratsBroad4351.902042.132,231.70189.579.28
SXR8Ishares Core S&P500 UCITSBroad14270.003,366.923,780.00413.0812.27
UBIUBISOFT ENTERTAINMENTTechnology1166.34990.41729.74-260.67-26.32
XLVSSource HLTH care S&P US SECTBroad7372.232,452.532605.61153.086.24

USD stocks

The below table contains my stocks denominated in USD. Since the currency rate fluctuates daily, it impacts the total portfolio wealth counter. To keep it simple I will use the rate applicable at the time of writing every quarter (give or take a day). You can find the rate used at the top of this page.

Unfortunately, unlike my euro stocks this quarter, my dollar-based stocks actually got worse.
Coming from -5,32% I made a small decline to -11.27%. In other words I lost -11.27 – (-5.32) = 5,95%.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose PriceCost BasisCurrent ValueUnrealized Profit/Loss% Gain/Loss
Total4073.193613.93-459.26-11.275
BABAAlibaba Group HoldingCommunications5167.23832.89836.163.260.39
CSKRISHARES MSCI KOREA USD ACCBroad5136.76887.58683.80-203.78-22.95
IBBISHARES NASDAQ BIOTECHNOLOGYBroad599.50518.34497.50-20.84-4.02
IEMAISHARES MSCI Emerging Markets ACCBroad2832.151030.58900.20-130.38-12.65
NVDANVIDIA CORPTechnology4176.07803.81696.28-107.53-13.37

Actively managed portfolio

The Beobank managed funds keeps growing at a steady pace though it has showed a more flat curve the last month.
The previous return was 13.09% which has grown to 15.29%. I got a small 2.02% gain this quarter.

Pension fund

As with my other portfolios, the pension fund recovered/grew as well.
From a 6.62% to 7.63%. In other words, a growth of 7.63 – 6.62 = 1.01%.

Alternative investments

I call them investments but they are more like speculative positions. This is with good reason. This quarter these riskful investments got hammered once again.
Especially my forex account lost about half it’s value. Because of this and from all the years I’ve been going at it, I decided to call it quits (for now).
I took this as a calculated risk (especially the cryptocurrency one) expecting to reap the benefits in the longer term but as it’s just not going anywhere I decided to put my focus elsewhere.

I will withdraw my forex account and put it as cash for now.

Forex managed account

Nr.Inception DateDescriptionFinal ValueCost Basis% Gain/Loss
1January 2016Actively managed forex account0 (-4457.00)13825.15-67.76

Coinbase cryptocurrency account

My crypto wallet dropped once again. The profit made last quarter is gone again and back is the red.

Nr.Inception dateCoinCost BasisCurrent Value% Gain/Loss
480.15212.03-55.84
1March 2018Bitcoin123.09116.75-5.15
2March 2018Litecoin357.0695.28-73.31

Savings accounts

The big change here is of course the move of the 10,000 EUR to my checking account. I merged this together with ~7K that was already on it. This then got transfered the promotor as a 5% deposit.

I now have only 2,510.99 EUR as an emergency fund. I’d like to top this up again once I signed the mortgage contract this or next month.

Real estate

I have finally started on my real estate adventure thanks to the purchase of my first apartment. I already put down the first amount of 17,625 EUR which goes straight towards to proprety. As such I will count this as part of my net worth.

As I pay of my mortgage this amount will grow as per the payment plan. Of course I will seperate the interest due and the money that actually goes into the property aka the principal. The principal is what will get added to my net worth.

As you can see in the table below I actually already “earned” 500 EUR because the promotor gave 500 EUR if I signed an option contract of 24 hours.

 

Personal achiements

Average Savings Rate Target

My SR over the last three months was not what you can consider stellar. It wasn’t horrible but definitly a far cry from my guestimated 75% average SR for 2019. After 9 months I have at XX,XX1%.

Dividend Payout

Thanks to the extra shares I got in the first half of this year I got XX.XX EUR in dividends. I’m now XX.XX% removed from my target which is 200 EUR by the end of 2019.

Follow me

Mr. FightToFIRE

Writer at Fight To FIRE
I'm the owner and the main writer of FightToFIRE, a personal finance blog focussing on Financial Independence and Retiring Early. During the regular working hours, I'm a developer for a major financial institution in Belgium. During my off-hours, I write. do some weight lifting and other stuff to keep me healthy and fit.
Mr. FightToFIRE
Follow me

Latest posts by Mr. FightToFIRE (see all)

This Post Has 0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top
×Close search
Search