skip to Main Content
Menu
Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q4 2018

Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q4 2018

Post Series: Quarterly Portfolio Report

USD rate used: 1 USD = 0.87386 EUR

+0EUR
Total portfolio worth

This past quarter just shows how fast things can change. In my first report, I had decent gains for most of my stocks. Fast forward 3 months and the picture looks completely different.

There is a clear negative decline between the first and second report I made. There is one reason why my wealth grew regardless. I kept earning money.
Because of that, I could deposit 11,500 EUR into my investment portfolios. 10,000 EUR went into the Beobank portfolio that holds active funds and 1,500 EUR to my personal trading account with Lynx.

QuarterAmount (€)QoQ (%)QoQ (€)
Q350,251.59
Q456,811.63+13.054+6,560.04

While my wealth didn’t grow as much, I’m not too worried though. In fact, I see this is an opportunity. I should be able to get more value for my money when I purchase new shares in 2019.

If at one point you want to see my latest status, I have a separate menu item with my latest portfolio status. In due time this page will contain a timeline with all my quarterly report posts and their respective wealth level.

Keep Calm and Carry On INVESTING
Nothing else to do

Personal portfolio overview

EUR stocks

Coming from a profit of 2.853% I’m now in the negative territory at -9.53%. A drop of -2.85 – 8.53 = -12.38%.
The two stocks that held the fort are:

Finally, I have 58.87 EUR in cash.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose PriceCost BasisCurrent ValueUnrealized Profit/Loss% Gain/Loss
Total9021.818145.91-875.9-9.71
CEUSISHARES MSCI EMU SML-C ACC ETFBroad3167.46606.78502.38-104.40-17,21
COFBCOFINIMMOFinancials6108.10668.31648.60-19.71-2.95
CPXJISHARES CORE MSCI PACIF X-JP ETFBroad10115.881173.471158.80-14.67-1.25
CSX5ISHARES CORE EURO STOXX 50 ETFBroad393.45311.57280.35-31.22-10.02
DX2JdX MSCI EUROPE SMALL CAP ETFBroad2036.62861.99732.40-129.59-15.03
HOMIHOME INVEST BELGIUMFinancials891.60702.83732.8029.974.26
IUS3ISHARES S&P SMALL CAP 600Broad848.66456.14389.32-66.82-14.65
KINKINEPOLISConsumer Cyclicals1047.85580.00478.50-101.50-17.50
RBOTISHARES AUTOMATION&ROBOTIC-A ETFBroad1575.371014.48843.40-171.08-16.86
SBIOINVESCO NASDAQ BIOTECH ETFBroad3026.60923.30798.00-125.30-13.57
SOFSOFINADiversified5162.80732.53814.0081.4711.12
UBIUBISOFT ENTERTAINMENTTechnology1169.76990.41767.36-223.05-22.52

USD stocks

The below table contains my stocks denominated in USD. Since the currency rate fluctuates daily, it impacts the total portfolio wealth counter. To keep it simple I will use the rate applicable at the time of writing every quarter (give or take a day). You can find the rate used at the top of this page.

Just like my euro stocks this quarter, my dollar-based stocks received a bit of a beating as well.
Coming from pretty much B/E I received a decline of 0.08 – 19.96 =  -19,88%.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose PriceCost BasisCurrent ValueUnrealized Profit/Loss% Gain/Loss
Total4073.193259.91-813.29-19.96
BABAAlibaba Group HoldingCommunications5139.09832.89695.45137.44-16.50
CSKRISHARES MSCI KOREA USD ACCBroad5138.82887.58694.10-193.48-21.80
IBBISHARES NASDAQ BIOTECHNOLOGYBroad594.84518.34474.20-44.14-8.51
IEMAISHARES MSCI Emerging Markets ACCBroad2830.771030.58861.56-169.02-16.40
NVDANVIDIA CORPTechnology4133.65803.81534.60-269.21-33.49

Actively managed portfolio

My portfolio at Beobank containing actively managed funds dropped quite a bit as well.
With a new deposit of 10,000 EUR, I did at the end of November the decline in absolute numbers is now larger of course.
With only one day remaining it’s safe to make a final balance for the year. In percentage the drop is a strong -19.13 – 2.80 = -21.93%.

Pension fund

Just like the other stock portfolios, my pension fund took a beating this quarter as well.
I deposited an additional 20 EUR this month to have the correct amount to make full use of the extra-legal benefit my employer offers for pension saving.
I already had 940 EUR deposited, but the max. level to be optimized for the 30% tax deduction (and additional benefit) is 960 EUR.
An initial plus of 5.86% is now a loss of -5.86 – 2.28 = -8.14%.

Alternative investments

I call them investments but they are more like speculative positions.
I take a calculated risk with these (especially the cryptocurrency one) expecting to reap the benefits in the longer term but most likely lose it all at one point.

Forex managed account

The forex account had a good run until December. The loss got reduced to -58.47% (5741 EUR) on 11 October, coming from 63.25%. Alas, forex is a volatile endeavor and a few weeks and some bad trades later, it sank -4.7% deeper compared to Q3.

Nr.Inception DateDescriptionCurrent ValueCost Basis% Gain/Loss
1January 2016Actively managed forex account4431.2013825.15-67.95

Coinbase cryptocurrency account

Cryptocurrencies… Time will tell if this is done for or if we get a resurgence.
This past quarter it sank 58.77 – 77.25 = -18.48% further.

Nr.Inception dateCoinCost BasisCurrent Value% Gain/Loss
480.15109.20-77.25
1March 2018Bitcoin123.0954.40-55.80
2March 2018Litecoin357.0654.80-84.65

Savings accounts

Besides one additional deposit into my high-interest rate limited deposit account and a bit of paid interest, nothing changed.

Next year will bring change: I plan on moving my money from Moneyou Plus to Medirect’s Fidelity savings account.
It won’t be with all my savings though. I will transfer all but 4K EUR. This amount will be used to purchase new ETF shares. The transfer will most likely happen at the end of Q2 to make optimal use of the last deposits I did to Moneyou in 2018.

Personal achiements

Having reached the end of the year I can say I reached one personal milestone: doing 50 strict push-ups in one go.

Unfortunately, when it comes to the other personal milestone, I didn’t find as much interesting material to read about starting a blog and writing for it then I thought. As a result, I stopped at 3.

As far as next year goes, I already gave you a look ahead, so in the coming weeks and before the 31st of January you can expect new milestones for 2019. I can already tell you the focus will be on reading more personal finance and economy-related books.

Follow me

Mr. FightToFIRE

Writer at Fight To FIRE
I'm the owner and the main writer of FightToFIRE, a personal finance blog focussing on Financial Independence and Retiring Early. During the regular working hours, I'm a developer for a major financial institution in Belgium. During my off-hours, I write. do some weight lifting and other stuff to keep me healthy and fit.
Mr. FightToFIRE
Follow me

Latest posts by Mr. FightToFIRE (see all)

This Post Has 0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top
×Close search
Search