skip to Main Content
Menu

The below portfolio was updated on: 30 September 2018

USD rate used: 1 USD = 0.869303 EUR

+0EUR
Total portfolio worth

All my efforts in one page. I provide a comprehensive overview of my current state of affairs. The following investment overview can be found:

Personal portfolio overview

Here you have a more detailed overview of my various positions.

Please note that all the numbers below are in their respective currency. When I recalculate dollar to euro I use the above-mentioned exchange rate.

EUR stocks

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose priceCost basisValueUnrealized profit% Gain
Total8565.678834.22252.11
2.853
CEUSISHARES MSCI EMU SML-C ACC ETFBroad3201.00606.78603.00-3.78-0.63
COFBCOFINIMMOFinancials6107.40668.31644.40-23.91-3.71
CPXJISHARES CORE MSCI PACIF X-JP ETFBroad10123.381173.471233.8060.334.89
CSX5ISHARES CORE EURO STOXX 50 ETFBroad3106311.57318.006.432.02
DX2JdX MSCI EUROPE SMALL CAP ETFBroad2044.21861.99884.2022.212.51
HOMIHOME INVEST BELGIUMFinancials888.60702.83708.805.970.84
KINKINEPOLISConsumer Cyclicals1051.50580.00515.00-65.00-12.62
RBOTISHARES AUTOMATION&ROBOTIC-A ETFBroad1576.471014.481016.261.780.18
SBIOINVESCO NASDAQ BIOTECH ETFBroad3033.59923.301007.7084.408.38
SOFSOFINADiversified5171.80732.53859.00126.4714.72
UBIUBISOFT ENTERTAINMENTTechnology1193.42990.411027.6237.213.62

USD stocks

The below table contains my stocks denominated in USD. Since the currency rate fluctuates daily, it impacts the total portfolio wealth counter.
To keep it simple I will use the rate applicable at the time of writing every quarter (give or take a day). You can find the rate used at the top of this page.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose priceCost basisValueUnrealized profit% Gain
Total2897.092894.76-2.31-0.08
CSKRISHARES MSCI KOREA USD ACCBroad5160.48887.58802.40-85.18-10.61
IBBISHARES NASDAQ BIOTECHNOLOGYBroad5121.94518.34609.7091.3614.98
IEMAISHARES MSCI Emerging Markets ACCBroad2832.881030.58920.64-109.94-11,94
NVDANVIDIA CORPTechnology2281.02460.59562.02101.4518.05

Detailed view of shares

Shares divided by type based on the initial cost basis and using the mentioned dollar exchange rate:

  • ETF: 7,009.65 EUR
  • Regular: 4074.47 EUR

For a Total of 11084,12 EUR

  • CEUS
  • CPXJ
  • CSX5
  • DX2Jd
  • RBOT
  • SBIO
  • CSKR
  • IBB
  • IEMA
  • COFB
  • HOMI
  • KIN
  • SOF
  • UBI
  • NVDA

Actively managed portfolio

Besides managing a portfolio myself. I also “outsource” a position to a smaller European financial institution.

Nr.Inception dateDescriptionClose priceCost basisUnrealized profit% Gain(/loss)
1September 2016Actively managed portfolio11,912.9610,0001912.9619.13

Pension fund

The Belgian government incentivizes people to have their own pension plan using a tax deduction of 30%.
I take advantage of this by depositing the maximum allowed (indexed) amount to receive this 30% discount. For 2018 the total amount was set at 960 EUR.

Nr.Inception dateDescriptionSectorClose priceCost basisUnrealized profit% gain
1 September 2013Dynamic pension savings fundBroad6137.355797.82339.535.86

Alternative investments

I have one foreign exchange (forex) account that is actively managed by a third party.
The account is with the boutique broker MT.COOK (who requires a min. of 5,000 USD initial deposit to trade with).

Nr.Inception DateDescriptionClose balancestarting balance% gain(/loss)
1January 2016Actively managed forex account5080.7113825.15-63.25

This account is very small due to the extremely speculative nature of this type of “investment”. I have a Coinbase account for my cryptocurrency investments.

Nr.Inception dateCoinCost baseCurrent value% gain(/loss)
480.15197.95-58.77
1March 2018Bitcoin123.0993.17-24.31
2March 2018Litecoin357.06104.78-70.65

Savings accounts

Finally, I have two “high” interest savings accounts.
The first one is limited to a max deposit of 750 EUR/month. since I already saved a decent amount (roughly 6 times my monthly net salary) I’m not depositing the max amount. The money in the limited deposit account will be used for purchases further down the line.
The second regular savings account is my emergency fund. When I say “emergency” I do mean emergency. It will only be touched if I lose my job, can’t fall back on family, etc.

Nr.Inception dateDescriptionDepositsCurrent value% gainInterest rate
14,718.6715,571.965.797
1July 2018Regulated limited high(er) interest savings account1,5001,50000.20% (base rate) + 1% (fidelity premium)
2January 2013Regulated high savings account13,218.6714,071.966.460.01 % (base rate) + 0.35 % (fidelity premium)
Back To Top
×Close search
Search