skip to Main Content

The following section was updated on: 16 July 2020

USD rate used: 1 USD = 0.885514 EUR

Target net worth: €650,000

+0EUR
Total portfolio worth (S&E)
-0EUR
Total portfolio worth
  • Portfolio wealth (S&E)
  • Portfolio wealth (ALL)
QuarterSavings & Effects (€)All (€)QoQ S&E % (€)QoQ ALL % (€)
18Q350,251.59
18Q456,811.63+13.054 (+6,560.04)
19Q165,722.80+15.68 (+8,911.18)
19Q276,618.85+16.58 (+10,896.05)
19Q383,709.46+9.25 (+7,090.61)
19Q491,002.34+8.71 (+7,292.88)
20Q158,583.88-95,791.12-35.62 (-32,418.46)
20Q2108,574.27-45,800.7385.33 (+49,990.39)52.186 (49,990.39)

core-satellite

Preferred ratio: 80% passive / 20% active

Current ratio: 54.33% passive / 33.33% active (12.34% cash)

Personal portfolio overview

Here you have a more detailed overview of my various positions.

Please note that all the numbers below are in their respective currency. When I recalculate dollar to euro I use the above-mentioned exchange rate.

My portfolio at the end of Q2 held a cash balance of:

  • 6,130.28 EUR
  • 598.67 USD

EUR stocks

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose priceCost basisValueUnrealized profit% Gain
AEDAedificaReal estate4097.303,412.233,892.00479.7714.0600
AED.CASHAedifica Cash dividend placeholderReal estate402.4897.2799.201.931.98
SXR8Ishares Core S&P500 UCITSBroad20274.054,856.995,481.00624.0112.848
SPYD (USDV)SPDR US dividend aristocratsBroad6544,593,067.952,898.35-169.60-5.528
XLVSSource HLTH care S&P US SECTBroad5403.711,767.712,018.55250.842.327
CSEMUSISHARES MSCI EMU SML-C ACC ETFBroad3217.05606.78651.1544.377.31
COFBCOFINIMMOFinancials40122.401,131.101,224.0092.908.213
SXRGISHARES MSCI US SML CAP ACCBroad10276.102,508.002,761.00253.0010.088
SXR1 (/CPXJ)ISHARES CORE MSCI PACIF X-JP ETFBroad15121.441,870.301,821.60-48.70-2.603
CSSX5EISHARES CORE EURO STOXX 50 ETFBroad10106.041,091.291,060.40-30.89-2.831
DX2JX MSCI EUROPE SMALL CAP ETFBroad5040.971,766.062,048.50282.4415.992
HOMIHOME INVEST BELGIUMFinancials8117.50702.83940.00237.1733.745
IUS3ISHARES S&P SMALL CAP 600Broad10049.105,369.042,442.80-459.05-8.55
KINKINEPOLISConsumer Cyclicals10040.254,301.634,025.00-276.63-6.431
RBOTISHARES AUTOMATION&ROBOTIC-A ETFBroad2907.681,766.172,228.65462.4826.185
SBIOINVESCO NASDAQ BIOTECH ETFBroad6038.582,054.452,314.80260.3512.672
SOFSOFINADiversified5235.00732.531,175.00442.4760.402
UBIUBISOFT ENTERTAINMENTTechnology2073.401,543.861,468.00-75.86-4.913
Total21,726.9425,350.193623.2516.68

USD stocks

The below table contains my stocks denominated in USD. Since the currency rate fluctuates daily, it impacts the total portfolio wealth counter.
To keep it simple I will use the rate applicable at the time of writing every quarter (give or take a day). You can find the rate used at the top of this page.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose priceCost basisValueUnrealized profit% Gain
BABAAlibaba Group HoldingCommunications5215.47832.891,078.50245.6129.488
CSKRISHARES MSCI KOREA USD ACCBroad10144.681,528.341,446.80-81.54-5.335
IBBISHARES NASDAQ BIOTECHNOLOGYBroad5132.61541.88663.05121.1722.361
IEMAISHARES MSCI Emerging Markets ACCBroad2832.331,030.58905.10-125.48-12.175
NVDANVIDIA CORPTechnology13379.913131.894938.821806.9457.694
Total6,523.708,369.231845.5328.289

Distribution of my shares

Shares divided by type based on the initial cost basis and using the mentioned dollar exchange rate.

Currently, I have:

Regular stocks

29,637 EUR

  • AED
  • AED.DIV
  • NVDA
  • BABA
  • COFB
  • HOMI
  • KIN
  • SOF
  • UBI

ETFs

18,180 EUR

  • SXR8/CSPX
  • IUS3
  • SXRG
  • XLVS
  • RBOT
  • SPYD
  • DX2J
  • SXR1/CPXJ
  • SBIO
  • CSKR
  • CSSX5E/CSX5
  • IEMA
  • IBB

Cash

6,729 EUR 

  • EUR
  • USD

Actively managed portfolio

Besides managing a portfolio myself. I also “outsource” a position to a smaller European financial institution.

Nr.Inception dateDescriptionClose priceCost basisUnrealized profit% Gain(/loss)
1September 2016Actively managed portfolio22,208.6919,578.972,629.7213.43

Pension fund

The Belgian government incentivizes people to have their own pension plan using a tax deduction of 30%.
I have stopped using this trading account as I will focus on my apartment and my personal portfolio. Only changes happening here will be by the market.

Nr.Inception dateDescriptionSectorcurrent priceCost basisUnrealized profit% gain
1 September 2013Dynamic pension savings fundBroad7,086.966,797.82289.144.25

Alternative investments

This account is very small due to the extremely speculative nature of this type of “investment”. I have a Coinbase account for my cryptocurrency investments.

Nr.Inception dateCoinCost baseCurrent value% gain(/loss)
1March 2018Bitcoin123.09134.068.91
2March 2018Litecoin357.0677.79-78.21
480.15211.85-55.88

Savings accounts

Finally, I have two savings accounts.
The first one is limited to a max deposit of 750 EUR/month. This is not completely up to what I would like it to be, 6 months worth of salary so this should get more cash asap. The second regular savings account contains my rental deposit.

Nr.Inception dateDescriptionDepositsCurrent value% gainInterest rate
1July 2018Beobank Regulated limited interest savings account2,5002,526.371.05480.20% (base rate) + 1% (fidelity premium)
2September 2019KBC Regulated savings account1,835.001,835.110.0060.01% (base rate) + 0.1% (fidelity premium)
June 2020Medirect Monthly Savings Max5,000.005,000.000.00.05% (base rate) + 0.5% (fidelity premium)
June 2020Medirect Fidelity Savings Max10,000.0010,000.000.00.05% (base rate) + 0.35% (fidelity premium)
June 2020Keytrade Regulated savings account5,160.005,160.000.00.01% (base rate) + 0.1% (fidelity premium)
24,495.0024521.480.108

Real Estate portfolio

This table contains an overview of the money invested in real estate. For the moment this is just one apartment. I hope to increase this in the future to multiple.

The value detailed below is all the cash put into the apartment. It’s the principle but not the interest or other costs. The apartment value (or at least what I paid for it) is 332,500 EUR.

Nr.Inception DateDescriptionTotal investmentEstimated valuePrinciple paidInterest paidRemaining mortgage
128 June 2019Brussels apartment125,625.00332,500.000.00.0280,000
125,625.00332,500.000.00.0280,000
Back To Top
×Close search
Search