skip to Main Content

The following section was updated on: 12 January 2020

USD rate used: 1 USD = 0.89487 EUR

Target net worth: €650,000

+0EUR
Total portfolio worth
QuarterAmount (€)QoQ (%)QoQ (€)
2018Q350,251.59
2018Q456,811.63+13.05+6,560.04
2019Q165,722.80+15.68+8,911.18
2019Q276,618.85+16.58+10,896.05
2019Q383,709.46+9.25+7,090.61
2019Q491,002.34+8.71+7,292.88

core-satellite

Preferred ratio: 80% passive / 20% active

Current ratio: 66.56% passive / 33.44% active

Personal portfolio overview

Here you have a more detailed overview of my various positions.

Please note that all the numbers below are in their respective currency. When I recalculate dollar to euro I use the above-mentioned exchange rate.

My portfolio holds a cash balance of 49.53 EUR.

EUR stocks

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose priceCost basisValueUnrealized profit% Gain
Total21,726.9425,350.193623.2516.68
AEDAedificaReal estate22113.401,676.742,494.80818.0648.79
SXR8Ishares Core S&P500 UCITSBroad14288.693,366.924,041.66674.7420.04
XLVSSource HLTH care S&P US SECTBroad7417.282,452.532,920.96468.4319.10
CSEMUSISHARES MSCI EMU SML-C ACC ETFBroad3217.05606.78651.1544.377.31
COFBCOFINIMMOFinancials10132.801,131.101,328.00196.9017.41
SXR1ISHARES CORE MSCI PACIF X-JP ETFBroad10140.881,173.471,408.80235.3320.05
CSSX5EISHARES CORE EURO STOXX 50 ETFBroad3122.00311.57366.0054.4317.47
DX2JX MSCI EUROPE SMALL CAP ETFBroad2049.05861.99981.10119.1113.82
HOMIHOME INVEST BELGIUMFinancials8114.50702.83916.00213.1730.33
IUS3ISHARES S&P SMALL CAP 600Broad4061.072,268.462,442.80174.347.69
KINKINEPOLISConsumer Cyclicals2559.201,356.701,480.00123.319.09
RBOTISHARES AUTOMATION&ROBOTIC-A ETFBroad1577.681,014.481,205.45190.9718.82
SBIOINVESCO NASDAQ BIOTECH ETFBroad3034.95923.301,048.65125.3513.58
SOFSOFINADiversified5194.60732.53973.00240.4732.83
UBIUBISOFT ENTERTAINMENTTechnology1161.401,105.43798.20-307.23-27.79

USD stocks

The below table contains my stocks denominated in USD. Since the currency rate fluctuates daily, it impacts the total portfolio wealth counter.
To keep it simple I will use the rate applicable at the time of writing every quarter (give or take a day). You can find the rate used at the top of this page.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose priceCost basisValueUnrealized profit% Gain
Total4073.194427.27354.088.69
BABAAlibaba Group HoldingCommunications5215.47832.891,077.35244.4629.35
CSKRISHARES MSCI KOREA USD ACCBroad5155.90887.58779.50-108.08-12.18
IBBISHARES NASDAQ BIOTECHNOLOGYBroad5121.56518.34607.8089.4617.26
IEMAISHARES MSCI Emerging Markets ACCBroad2836.261030.581,015.14-15.44-1.50
NVDANVIDIA CORPTechnology4236.87803.81947.48143.6717.87

Detailed view of shares

Shares divided by type based on the initial cost basis and using the mentioned dollar exchange rate:

  • ETF: 19,510.06 EUR
  • Regular: 9,801.96 EUR

For a total of 29,312.02 EUR (excl. cash).

  • CSEMUS
  • SXR1
  • CSSX5E
  • DX2J
  • IUS3
  • RBOT
  • SBIO
  • CSKR
  • IBB
  • IEMA
  • XLVS
  • SXR8
  • SPYD
  • AED
  • AED.DIV
  • BABA
  • COFB
  • HOMI
  • KIN
  • SOF
  • UBI
  • NVDA

Actively managed portfolio

Besides managing a portfolio myself. I also “outsource” a position to a smaller European financial institution.

Nr.Inception dateDescriptionClose priceCost basisUnrealized profit% Gain(/loss)
1September 2016Actively managed portfolio23,883.5919,578.974,304.6219.81

Pension fund

The Belgian government incentivizes people to have their own pension plan using a tax deduction of 30%.
I have stopped using this trading account as I will focus on my apartment and my personal portfolio. Only changes happening here will be by the market.

Nr.Inception dateDescriptionSectorcurrent priceCost basisUnrealized profit% gain
1 September 2013Dynamic pension savings fundBroad7,581.116,797.82783.2911.522

Alternative investments

This account is very small due to the extremely speculative nature of this type of “investment”. I have a Coinbase account for my cryptocurrency investments.

Nr.Inception dateCoinCost baseCurrent value% gain(/loss)
480.15198.18-58.73
1March 2018Bitcoin123.09118.05-3.28
2March 2018Litecoin357.0680.13-77.55

Savings accounts

Finally, I have two savings accounts.
The first one is limited to a max deposit of 750 EUR/month. This is not completely up to what I would like it to be, 6 months worth of salary so this should get more cash asap. The second regular savings account contains my rental deposit.

Nr.Inception dateDescriptionDepositsCurrent value% gainInterest rate
4,335.004,352.910.4513
1July 2018Regulated limited high(er) interest savings account2,5002,517.860.71440.20% (base rate) + 1% (fidelity premium)
2September 2019Regulated savings account1,835.001,835.050.00270.01% (base rate) + 0.1% (fidelity premium)

Real Estate portfolio

This table contains an overview of the money invested in real estate. For the moment this is just one apartment. I hope to increase this in the future to multiple.

The value detailed below is all the cash put into the apartment. It’s the principle but not the interest or other costs. The apartment value (or at least what I paid for it) is 332,500 EUR.

Nr.Inception DateDescriptionTotal investmentEstimated valuePrinciple paidInterest paidRemaining mortgage
125,625.00332,500.000.00.0280,000
128 June 2019Brussels apartment125,625.00332,500.000.00.0280,000
Back To Top
×Close search
Search