skip to Main Content
Menu

The below portfolio was updated on: 31 March 2019

USD rate used: 1 USD = 0.890401 EUR

Target net worth: €650,000

+0EUR
Total portfolio worth
Quarter Amount (€) QoQ (%) QoQ (€)
2018Q3 50,251.59
2018Q4 56,811.63 +13.05 +6,560.04
2019Q1 65,722.80 +15.68 +8,911.18

core-satellite

Preferred ratio: 80% passive / 20% active

Current ratio: 58.89% passive / 41.11% active

Personal portfolio overview

Here you have a more detailed overview of my various positions.

Please note that all the numbers below are in their respective currency. When I recalculate dollar to euro I use the above-mentioned exchange rate.

My portfolio holds a negative cash balance of -20.67 EUR.

EUR stocks

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose priceCost basisValueUnrealized profit% Gain
Total14607.0315,199.47592.4364.06
AEDAedificaReal estate2085.101587.521702.00114.487.21
SXR8Ishares Core S&P500 UCITSBroad7247.371554.851731.58176.7311.37
XLVSSource HLTH care S&P US SECTBroad3364.391027.221093.1765.956.42
CSEMUSISHARES MSCI EMU SML-C ACC ETFBroad3191.08606.78573.24-33.54-5.53
COFBCOFINIMMOFinancials6118.40668.31710.442.096.30
SXR1ISHARES CORE MSCI PACIF X-JP ETFBroad10133.081173.471330.80157.3313.41
CSSX5EISHARES CORE EURO STOXX 50 ETFBroad3105.12311.57315.363.791.22
DX2JX MSCI EUROPE SMALL CAP ETFBroad2042.35861.99846.90-15.08-1.75
HOMIHOME INVEST BELGIUMFinancials898.40702.83787.2084.3712.00
IUS3ISHARES S&P SMALL CAP 600Broad2055.801095.061160.0020.9420.94
KINKINEPOLISConsumer Cyclicals2550.401356.701260-96.70-7.13
RBOTISHARES AUTOMATION&ROBOTIC-A ETFBroad1576.631014.481041.3826.902.65
SBIOINVESCO NASDAQ BIOTECH ETFBroad3031.72923.30951.4728.163.05
SOFSOFINADiversified5173.40732.53867.00134.4718.36
UBIUBISOFT ENTERTAINMENTTechnology1179.36990.41872.97-117.45-11.86

USD stocks

The below table contains my stocks denominated in USD. Since the currency rate fluctuates daily, it impacts the total portfolio wealth counter.
To keep it simple I will use the rate applicable at the time of writing every quarter (give or take a day). You can find the rate used at the top of this page.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose priceCost basisValueUnrealized profit% Gain
Total4073.193856.35-216.85-5.32
BABAAlibaba Group HoldingCommunications5182.25832.89695.4578.869.47
CSKRISHARES MSCI KOREA USD ACCBroad5145.36887.58694.10-160.78-18.11
IBBISHARES NASDAQ BIOTECHNOLOGYBroad5111.72518.34474.2040.267.77
IEMAISHARES MSCI Emerging Markets ACCBroad2833.601030.58861.56-89.78-8.71
NVDANVIDIA CORPTechnology4179.60803.81534.60-85.41-10.63

Detailed view of shares

Shares divided by type based on the initial cost basis and using the mentioned dollar exchange rate:

  • ETF: 10,738.19 EUR
  • Regular: 7,495.63 EUR

For a total of 18,233.81 EUR.

  • CSEMUS
  • SXR1
  • CSSX5E
  • DX2J
  • IUS3
  • RBOT
  • SBIO
  • CSKR
  • IBB
  • IEMA
  • XLVS
  • SXR8
  • AED
  • BABA
  • COFB
  • HOMI
  • KIN
  • SOF
  • UBI
  • NVDA

Actively managed portfolio

Besides managing a portfolio myself. I also “outsource” a position to a smaller European financial institution.

Nr.Inception dateDescriptionClose priceCost basisUnrealized profit% Gain(/loss)
1September 2016Actively managed portfolio22,289.3120,0002,289.3110.27

Pension fund

The Belgian government incentivizes people to have their own pension plan using a tax deduction of 30%.
I take advantage of this by depositing the maximum allowed (indexed) amount to receive this 30% discount. For 2018 the total amount was set at 960 EUR.

Nr.Inception dateDescriptionSectorClose priceCost basisUnrealized profit% gain
1 September 2013Dynamic pension savings fundBroad7050.466797.82252.643.58

Alternative investments

I have one foreign exchange (forex) account that is actively managed by a third party.
The account is with the boutique broker MT.COOK (who requires a min. of 5,000 USD initial deposit to trade with).

Nr.Inception DateDescriptionClose balancestarting balance% gain(/loss)
1January 2016Actively managed forex account5080.1213825.15-63.25

This account is very small due to the extremely speculative nature of this type of “investment”. I have a Coinbase account for my cryptocurrency investments.

Nr.Inception dateCoinCost baseCurrent value% gain(/loss)
480.15168.76-64.85
1March 2018Bitcoin123.0959.75-51.46
2March 2018Litecoin357.06109.01-69.47

Savings accounts

Finally, I have two “high” interest savings accounts.
The first one is limited to a max deposit of 750 EUR/month. since I already saved a decent amount (roughly 6 times my monthly net salary) I’m not depositing the max amount. The money in the limited deposit account will be used for purchases further down the line.
The second regular savings account is my emergency fund. When I say “emergency” I do mean emergency. It will only be touched if I lose my job, can’t fall back on family, etc.

Nr.Inception dateDescriptionDepositsCurrent value% gainInterest rate
12,500.0012,500.990.00792
1July 2018Regulated limited high(er) interest savings account2,5002,500.990.040.20% (base rate) + 1% (fidelity premium)
2January 2019Regulated high savings account10,000.0010,000.000.000.01 % (base rate) + 0.35 % (fidelity premium)
Back To Top
×Close search
Search