skip to Main Content

The following section was updated on: 25 January 2021

Please note: due to personal reasons, this page will be updated with considerable delay.

Target net worth: €650,000

+0EUR
Total portfolio worth (S&E)
-0EUR
Total portfolio worth

USD rate used: 1 USD = 0.818630 EUR

  • Portfolio wealth (S&E)
  • Portfolio wealth (ALL)
Quarter Savings & Effects (€) All (€) QoQ S&E % (€) QoQ ALL %
18Q3 50,251.59
18Q4 56,811.63 +13.054 (+6,560.04)
19Q1 65,722.80 +15.68 (+8,911.18)
19Q2 76,618.85 +16.58 (+10,896.05)
19Q3 83,709.46 +9.25 (+7,090.61)
19Q4 91,002.34 +8.71 (+7,292.88)
20Q1 58,583.88 -95,791.12 -35.62 (-32,418.46)
20Q2 108,574.27 -45,800.73 +85.33 (+49,990.39) +52.186
20Q3 112,823.77 -41,551.23 +3.913 (+4,249.50) +9.278
20Q4 121,496.24 -32,873.76 +7.687 (+8,672.47) +26.396

core-satellite

Preferred ratio: 80% passive / 20% active

Current ratio: 63.24% passive / 36.73% active (0.03% cash)

Personal portfolio overview

Combining my personal investment portfolio gives me the following status:

  • 61,735.65 EUR

    • Profit: 11,735.65 EUR or an increase of 23.4713%.
    • Increase: 8.489% over the previous quarter (coming from 56,905.14 EUR)
    • Negative cash balance of -12,863.44 EUR
Description Amount Amount in EUR
EUR stocks 63,376.45 EUR 63,376.45
USD stocks 13709.05 USD 11,222.64
Total Stocks 74,599.09
Cash -12,863.44
Total 61,735.65

Distribution of my shares

Shares divided by type based on the initial cost basis and using the mentioned dollar exchange rate.

Currently, I have:

Regular stocks

27,408.09 EUR

ETFs

47,191.00 EUR

Cash

-12,863.44 EUR 

EUR stocks

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose priceValueCost basisUnrealized profit% Gain
AEDAedificaReal estate4098.303932.003373.79558.2116.54
AED.CASHAedifica Cash dividend placeholderReal estate401.0341.2038.442.767.18
ASMLASML Holding NVTechnology5397.551,987.751945.2642.492.18
COFBCOFINIMMOFinancials10131.801218.001131.1086.907.68
HOMIHOME INVEST BELGIUMFinancials8115.50924.00702.83221.1731.469
KINKINEPOLISConsumer Cyclicals15034.755212.505411.48-198.98-3.677
NNNDTencent Holdings LTDTechnology2559.401485.001561.42-76.42-4.894
SOFSOFINADiversified5277.001385.00732.53652.4789.071
SXR1 (/CPXJ)ISHARES CORE MSCI PACIF X-JP ETFBroad40136.365454.405031.07423.338.41
SXR8 (/CSPX)Ishares Core S&P500 UCITSBroad35306.9210742.279084.691657.5818.246
CSX5ISHARES CORE EURO STOXX 50 ETFBroad30118.203546.003307.94238.067.197
DX2JX MSCI EUROPE SMALL CAP ETFBroad5051.232561.501,766.06795.4445.040
IUS3ISHARES S&P SMALL CAP 600Broad10060.306030.005,369.04660.9512.311
RBOTISHARES AUTOMATION&ROBOTIC-A ETFBroad4009.653858.802637.921220.8846.282
SBIOINVESCO NASDAQ BIOTECH ETFBroad8539.513392.783,024.85367.9312.164
SXRGISHARES MSCI US SML CAP ACCBroad15343.705155.504030.821124.6827.902
SPYD (USDV)SPDR US dividend aristocratsBroad6547.353077.753,067.959.800.319
XLVSSource HLTH care S&P US SECTBroad8421.503372.003025.91346.0911.438
Total63,376.4555,243.138,133.3214.723

USD stocks

The below table contains my stocks denominated in USD. Since the currency rate fluctuates daily, it impacts the total portfolio wealth counter.
To keep it simple I will use the rate applicable at the time of writing every quarter (give or take a day). You can find the rate used at the top of this page.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose priceValueCost basisUnrealized profit% Gain
BABAAlibaba Group HoldingTechnology5232.731,163.65832.89330.7639.712
CRSRCorsair Gaming INCTechnology10036.223,622.003,868.47-246.47-6.371
NVDANVIDIA CORPTechnology15522.207,833.005,788.662,044.3435.3163
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor-SP ADRTechnology10109.041,090.401,038.6151.804.9863
Total13,709.0511,528.632,180.4218.913
Total in EUR11,222.649,437.681,784.9618.913

Actively managed portfolio

Besides managing a portfolio myself. I also “outsource” a position to a smaller European financial institution.

Nr.Inception dateDescriptionClose priceCost basisUnrealized profit% Gain(/loss)
1September 2016Actively managed portfolio26,383.1819,578.976,804.2134.75

Pension fund

The Belgian government incentivizes people to have their own pension plan using a tax deduction of 30%.
I have stopped using this trading account as I will focus on my apartment and my personal portfolio. Only changes happening here will be by the market.

Nr.Inception dateDescriptionSectorcurrent priceCost basisUnrealized profit% gain
1 September 2013Dynamic pension savings fundBroad7,846.026,797.821048.2015.42

Cryptocurrencies

This account is very small due to the extremely speculative nature of this type of “investment”. I have a Coinbase account for my cryptocurrency investments.

Nr.Inception dateCoinCost baseCurrent value% gain(/loss)
1March 2018Bitcoin123.09134.068.91
2March 2018Litecoin357.0677.79-78.21
3January 2021Etherium (ETH)28.6938.8035.24
4September 2020Stellar Lumens (XLM)4.6923.52401.493
5September 2020Compound (COMP)16.0421.4133.48
6September 2020EOS (EOS)8.4510.8628.52
7November 2020Maker (MKR)5.0414.08179.365
8November 2020Algorand (ALGO)5.087.6250.00
9January 2021Cosmos (ATOM)5.165.917.27
10January 2021Aave (AAVE)3.734.8931.10
11December 2020Filecoin (FIL)4.953.65-26.26
12December 2020Band protocol (BAND)2.463.6950
480.15346.28-27.88

Savings accounts

Finally, I have two savings accounts.
The first one is limited to a max deposit of 750 EUR/month. This is not completely up to what I would like it to be, 6 months worth of salary so this should get more cash asap. The second regular savings account contains my rental deposit.

Nr.Inception dateDescriptionDepositsCurrent value% gainInterest rate
1July 2018Beobank Regulated limited interest savings account2,5002,533.411.05480.20% (base rate) + 1% (fidelity premium)
2September 2019KBC Regulated savings account1,835.001,83.130.0060.01% (base rate) + 0.1% (fidelity premium)
June 2020Medirect Monthly Savings Max5,000.005,001.450.00.05% (base rate) + 0.5% (fidelity premium)
June 2020Medirect Fidelity Savings Max10,000.0010,013.300.00.05% (base rate) + 0.35% (fidelity premium)
June 2020Keytrade Regulated savings account5,160.005,160.260.00.01% (base rate) + 0.1% (fidelity premium)
24,495.0024521.480.108

Real Estate portfolio

This table contains an overview of the money invested in real estate. For the moment this is just one apartment. I hope to increase this in the future to multiple.

The value detailed below is all the cash put into the apartment. It’s the principle but not the interest or other costs. The apartment value (or at least what I paid for it) is 332,500 EUR.

Nr.Inception DateDescriptionTotal investmentEstimated valuePrinciple paidInterest paidRemaining mortgage
128 June 2019Brussels apartment125,625.00332,500.000.00.0280,000
125,625.00332,500.000.00.0280,000
Back To Top
×Close search
Search