skip to Main Content
Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q2 2019

Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q2 2019

Post Series: Quarterly Portfolio Report

Last Updated on: by

USD rate used: 1 USD = 0.8795 EUR

+0EUR
Total portfolio worth

The second quarter of 2019 is coming to a close. It’s been an interesting ride. All of my (trading) accounts had a dip in May but quickly recovered to levels close to the end of the previous quarter, thanks to the 7,000 EUR deposit I made. Thanks to this, I have another nice net worth increase. Finally, my journey towards my own home is picking up speed and I will elaborate more on it soon! Look forward to that.

Let’s have a look at what I’ve gained this last quarter.

As mentioned, my net worth increased again compared to the last quarter. My ETF’s perform well, but my individual stocks lost a bit.  Luckily my (small) cryptocurrency wallet almost completely recovered and my forex account also made a nice recovery. Unfortunately, the account has a large drawdown (DD) so it’s possible that in my next quarter I will be lower again. Time will tell!

Thanks to all of the above, I can look at a net worth growth of 16% this quarter.
To be clear, this includes deposits but not my debit account.

QuarterAmount (€)QoQ (%)QoQ (€)
18Q350,251.59
18Q456,811.63+13.054+6,560.04
19Q165,722.80+15.68+8,911.18
19Q276,618.85+16.58+10,896.05
Money saving, Hand putting coin in glass jar with coins inside For now and future money. Concept of saving money for future.
Money saving for the future.

Personal portfolio overview

EUR stocks

Thanks to a good recovery in May, my portfolio reached 1.195% which is a slight drop from 2,14%.
I now have a total personal portfolio of 25,298.73 EUR (incl. cash).

This is in part thanks to the new deposit of 7,000 EUR and new stock and share purchases. In the end, I left 57.63 EUR in cash.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose PriceCost BasisCurrent ValueUnrealized Profit/Loss% Gain/Loss
Total21,658.7022,174.05515.3542.38
AEDAEDIFICAReal estate2283,901676.741845.80169.0610,08
AED.DIVAEDIFICA – unlisted couponReal estate202.3846.7747.600.831.77
COFBCOFINIMMOFinancials10114.201131.101142.0010.900.96
CSEMUSISHARES MSCI EMU SML-C ACC ETFBroad3196.38606.78589.14-17.64-2.91
SXR1ISHARES CORE MSCI PACIF X-JP ETFBroad10137.421173.471374.20200.7317.11
DX2JX MSCI EUROPE SMALL CAP ETFBroad2042.81861.98856.20-5.79 -0.67
CSSX5EISHARES CORE EURO STOXX 50 ETFBroad3111.58311.57334.7423.177.44
HOMIHOME INVEST BELGIUMFinancials899.00702.83792.0089.1712.69
IUS3ISHARES S&P SMALL CAP 600Broad4055.972268.462238.80-29.66-1.31
KINKINEPOLISConsumer Cyclicals2548.001356.701200-156.69-11.55
RBOTISHARES AUTOMATION&ROBOTIC-A ETFBroad1576.641014.481042.4828.002.76
SBIOINVESCO NASDAQ BIOTECH ETFBroad3030.43923.30912.90-10.40-1.13
SOFSOFINADiversified5167.60732.53838105.4714.40
SPYDSPDR US dividend aristocratsBroad4348.792042.132097.9755.842.73
SXR8Ishares Core S&P500 UCITSBroad14254.163366.923558.24191.325.68
UBIUBISOFT ENTERTAINMENTTechnology1168.84990.41757.24-233.17-23.54
XLVSSource HLTH care S&P US SECTBroad7363.822452.532546.7494.213.84

USD stocks

The below table contains my stocks denominated in USD. Since the currency rate fluctuates daily, it impacts the total portfolio wealth counter. To keep it simple I will use the rate applicable at the time of writing every quarter (give or take a day). You can find the rate used at the top of this page.

Just like my euro stocks this quarter, my dollar-based stocks recovered nicely though they are still in red.
Coming from -19,88% I made a strong recover to -5.32%. In other words I gained 19.88 – 5.32 = 14,56%.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose PriceCost BasisCurrent ValueUnrealized Profit/Loss% Gain/Loss
Total4073.193710.93-362.27-8.89
BABAAlibaba Group HoldingCommunications5169.45832.89847.2514.361.72
CSKRISHARES MSCI KOREA USD ACCBroad5143.70887.58718.50-169.08-19.05
IBBISHARES NASDAQ BIOTECHNOLOGYBroad5109.10518.34545.5027.165.24
IEMAISHARES MSCI Emerging Markets ACCBroad2833.671030.58942.76-87.82-8.52
NVDANVIDIA CORPTechnology4164.23803.81656.92-146.89-18.27

Actively managed portfolio

My portfolio at Beobank containing actively managed funds keeps growing at a steady pace.
The previous return was 10.27% and thanks to a strong Q2, I reached 13.09%. So, a nice 2.82% gain this quarter.

Important to note is that I had 421.03 EUR in cash remaining on this account and I withdrew that to my checkings account. Since I didn’t count this as an expense it, of course, won’t be countered by taking it back as an income. It will have a minimal impact on my net portfolio worth.