skip to Main Content
Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q1 2019

Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q1 2019

Post Series: Quarterly Portfolio Report

USD rate used: 1 USD = 0.890401 EUR

+0EUR
Total portfolio worth

A new quarter is over. It’s almost the exact opposite of Q4 2018. All of the (trading) accounts in my portfolio recovered, and thanks to the deposits I made during the most recent drop, I have bigger absolute gains. I couldn’t be happier. Let’s have a look at what I’ve gained this last quarter.

As mentioned, I received solid growth compared to the last quarter. Not only did my ETF’s perform well, but my individual stocks also recovered very nicely. As a result, I can look at a net worth growth of 15% this quarter. to be clear, this includes deposits.

QuarterAmount (€)QoQ (%)QoQ (€)
18Q350,251.59
18Q456,811.63+13.054+6,560.04
19Q165,722.80+15.68+8,911.18
Money saving, Hand putting coin in glass jar with coins inside For now and future money. Concept of saving money for future.
Money saving for the future.

Personal portfolio overview

EUR stocks

Thanks to the strong gains the last couple of weeks my portfolio reached 2,14%!
Coming from a running loss of -9.53% it grew by 9.53 + 2,14 = 11,67%.
Due to the influx of new stocks and additional share purchases my cash is now -20,67 EUR.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose PriceCost BasisCurrent ValueUnrealized Profit/Loss% Gain/Loss
Total14,607.0315,199.47592.4364.06
AEDAEDIFICAReal estate2085,101587,521702,00114,487,21
COFBCOFINIMMOFinancials6118.40668.31710.4042.096.30
CSEMUSISHARES MSCI EMU SML-C ACC ETFBroad3191.08606.78573.24-33.54-5.53
SXR1ISHARES CORE MSCI PACIF X-JP ETFBroad10133.081173.471330.80157.3313.41
DX2JX MSCI EUROPE SMALL CAP ETFBroad2042.35861.98846.90-15.08-1.75
CSSX5EISHARES CORE EURO STOXX 50 ETFBroad3105.12311.57315.363.791.22
HOMIHOME INVEST BELGIUMFinancials898.40702.83787.2084.3712.00
IUS3ISHARES S&P SMALL CAP 600Broad2055.801095.061160.0020.941.91
KINKINEPOLISConsumer Cyclicals1050.401356.701260-96.70-7.13
RBOTISHARES AUTOMATION&ROBOTIC-A ETFBroad1576.631014.481014.4826.902.65
SBIOINVESCO NASDAQ BIOTECH ETFBroad3031.72923.30951.4728.163.05
SOFSOFINADiversified5173.40732.53867134.4718.36
SXR8Ishares Core S&P500 UCITSBroad7247.371554.851731.58-176.7311.37
UBIUBISOFT ENTERTAINMENTTechnology1179.36990.41872.97-117.45-11.86
XLVSSource HLTH care S&P US SECTBroad3364.391027.221093.1765.956.42

USD stocks

The below table contains my stocks denominated in USD. Since the currency rate fluctuates daily, it impacts the total portfolio wealth counter. To keep it simple I will use the rate applicable at the time of writing every quarter (give or take a day). You can find the rate used at the top of this page.

Just like my euro stocks this quarter, my dollar-based stocks recovered nicely though they are still in red.
Coming from -19,88% I made a strong recover to -5.32%. In other words I gained 19.88 – 5.32 = 14,56%.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose PriceCost BasisCurrent ValueUnrealized Profit/Loss% Gain/Loss
Total4073.193856.35-216.85-5.32
BABAAlibaba Group HoldingCommunications5182.35832.89911.7578.869.47
CSKRISHARES MSCI KOREA USD ACCBroad5145.36887.58726.80-160.78-18.11
IBBISHARES NASDAQ BIOTECHNOLOGYBroad5111.72518.34558.6040.267.77
IEMAISHARES MSCI Emerging Markets ACCBroad2833.601030.58940.80-89.78-8.71
NVDANVIDIA CORPTechnology4179.60803.81718.40-85.41-10.63

Actively managed portfolio

My portfolio at Beobank containing actively managed funds recovered beautifully.
The loss percentage was at -2.80% but thanks to a strong Q1, I got back to 10.27%. So, a nice 13.07% return this quarter.

Pension fund

As with my other portfolios, the pension fund recovered quite a bit too.
In March I deposited the required amount of 980 EUR to get the 30% tax deduction as well as the tax benefit through my employer.
From a -8.14% I went straight to 3.58%. In other words, recovery of 8.14 + 3.58 = 11.72%.

Alternative investments

I call them investments but they are more like speculative positions.
I take a calculated risk with these (especially the cryptocurrency one) expecting to reap the benefits in the longer term but most likely lose it all at one point.

Forex managed account

The forex account had a good run this quarter and was able to keep it! The loss got reduced by 14,64% to 5080.12 EUR (coming from 4431.20), this is after coming from as low as ~71% end of January so I had a very good quarter. Hopefully we can continue this positive trend in Q2, but unfortunately, more often than not in forex, it’s not as easy as it seems.

Nr.Inception DateDescriptionCurrent ValueCost Basis% Gain/Loss
1January 2016Actively managed forex account5080.1213825.15-63.25

Coinbase cryptocurrency account

Cryptocurrencies… Time will tell if this is done for or if we get a resurgence. It seems like it recovered a bit after the crash in 2018. This past quarter it recovered 77.25 – 64.85 = 12.40%.

Nr.Inception dateCoinCost BasisCurrent Value% Gain/Loss
480.15168.76-64.85
1March 2018Bitcoin123.0959.75-51.46
2March 2018Litecoin357.06109.01-69.47

Savings accounts

As planned, I moved my money from Moneyou Plus to Medirect’s Fidelity savings account.

As a result, I now have “only” 12,500 EUR as a buffer which is still sufficient given my living situation (still with my parents).

Personal achiements

Total portfolio deposits

When it comes to my personal achievements, not a whole lot has changed so far. At the beginning of the year, I moved my savings from the only bank Moneyou.be (part of ABN Amro NL) to Medirect for a higher savings rate. I didn’t move everything though. Instead, I deposited 10,000 EUR with Medirect and topped up my Lynx trading account with the remaining ~4,000 EUR. As a result, I reached 44% of my target portfolio deposit amount, i.e. 5,500 EUR of 12,500 EUR.

Average Savings Rate Target

A second important milestone is my Savings Rate (SR). I’m aiming for an average SR of 75% in 2019 and after three months I sit at 51,03%. The main reason I’m still below it is in large part because of February where I bought a new snowboard and paid my stay at a hotel near the Zillertal Glacier in Austria.

Follow me

Mr. FightToFIRE

Writer at Fight To FIRE
I'm the owner and the main writer of FightToFIRE, a personal finance blog focussing on Financial Independence and Retiring Early. During the regular working hours, I'm a developer for a major financial institution in Belgium. During my off-hours, I write. do some weight lifting and other stuff to keep me healthy and fit.
Mr. FightToFIRE
Follow me

Latest posts by Mr. FightToFIRE (see all)

This Post Has 8 Comments
  1. Very nice job there! Great results. I would probably optimise my portfolio a bit, going back to 1-3 index funds and that’s it. No stock picking, no actively managed (expensive) funds. But hey, who am I. Your strategy works so far!

    1. I’ve been thinking about that. When it comes to the ETF’s I’ll probably let the ones that I already have be and focus on increasing my stake in three major ones (like the S&P500 one) till I reach my target of 80% in passive investments.

  2. I must admit that I’m rather jealous at your 51% savings rate! And your 2019 goal of 75%, wow! My savings rate target is around 30%, but I’m hoping to increase that in the coming few years to about 50%.

    All the best! Kind regards, Financial Chipmunk

    1. Hello Chipmunk, thanks for gracing me with your presence! Much appreciated!
      I visited your site and saw that you do auditing. Since you saw for a big firm, I presume it’s one of the big four? I heard from friends who work or worked there it’s indeed very grueling. Good that you look in the bright side by realizing you can take some heat 😉
      Thanks for your kind words. As you might have read, my high savings rate is mainly due to still living with my parents and being able to use things that aren’t my own, i.e., the car of my mother, or that I get through my employer, i.e., bike compensation worth about 50 EUR per month. All those things really help me achieve such a high savings rate. I do know I’ve got make the most of it since it’ll most likely end soon thanks to my gf. She’s wonderful and she made me realize I should move on and dare to do and think differently.

      1. Hi, yes I’ve a background in audit and advisory at a Big4 company. Never regretted a single day! Hard work with very smart people. What’s not to like 😉

        Yes, stay as long as you can at your parents house. From a financial perspective that’s a smart choice 😉 Live below your means and you will be fine. Yes, your savings rate will drop, but if that’s because you bought your own house, in my opinion that’s no problem.

  3. Hello ,

    I saw your tweets and thought I will check your website. Have to say it looks really nice!
    I’m also interested in this topic + have recently started my journey as young entrepreneur.

    I’m also looking for the ways on how to promote my website. I have tried AdSense and Facebok Ads, however it is getting very expensive.
    Can you recommend something what works best for you?

    I also want to improve SEO of my website. Would appreciate, if you can have a quick look at my website and give me an advice what I should improve: https://janzac.com/
    (Recently I have added a new page about Rockwall Investments and the way how normal people can make money with this company.)

    I have subscribed to your newsletter. 🙂

    Hope to hear from you soon.

    P.S.
    Maybe I will add link to your website on my website and you will add link to my website on your website? It will improve SEO of our websites, right? What do you think?

    Regards
    Jan Zac

  4. Fantastic goal setting at 75% savings rate! I’m just hitting over 50% this end (finding it really difficult to get it past 60% at the moment).

    In the UK I moved out from home when I was 23 and took full advantage of the help to buy scheme whereby you only need to put 5% deposit down on a house and the government place 20% for you. I don’t think they offer that anymore here in the UK, but I do believe they have a savings account which they top up every year (LISA). I’m 29 now and moved into the ‘forever’ home last year – we just missed out on the Brexit turmoil which is causing a drop in people moving house currently so I think you’re doing 100% the right thing to still be living at home and seeing those high savings rates!

    Also fantastic layout of all your stocks and shares – I ‘dabble’ in a bit of dividend investing based shares, but the majority of my nest egg is in a global ETF (6,500+ stocks, global, diversified)!

    Onwards and upwards!

    1. Hello Jase,

      Thanks for passing by and reading my blog but above all to leave a comment. I really appreciate your feedback.
      I’m aiming for a 80/20 split in ETFs/individual stocks.

      Greetings,

      Mr.FightToFIRE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top
×Close search
Search