skip to Main Content
Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q1 2019

Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q1 2019

Post Series: Quarterly Portfolio Report

Last Updated on: by

USD rate used: 1 USD = 0.890401 EUR

+0EUR
Total portfolio worth

A new quarter is over. It’s almost the exact opposite of Q4 2018. All of the (trading) accounts in my portfolio recovered, and thanks to the deposits I made during the most recent drop, I have bigger absolute gains. I couldn’t be happier. Let’s have a look at what I’ve gained this last quarter.

As mentioned, I received solid growth compared to the last quarter. Not only did my ETF’s perform well, but my individual stocks also recovered very nicely. As a result, I can look at a net worth growth of 15% this quarter. to be clear, this includes deposits.

QuarterAmount (€)QoQ (%)QoQ (€)
18Q350,251.59
18Q456,811.63+13.054+6,560.04
19Q165,722.80+15.68+8,911.18
Money saving, Hand putting coin in glass jar with coins inside For now and future money. Concept of saving money for future.
Money saving for the future.

Personal portfolio overview

EUR stocks

Thanks to the strong gains the last couple of weeks my portfolio reached 2,14%!
Coming from a running loss of -9.53% it grew by 9.53 + 2,14 = 11,67%.
Due to the influx of new stocks and additional share purchases my cash is now -20,67 EUR.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose PriceCost BasisCurrent ValueUnrealized Profit/Loss% Gain/Loss
Total14,607.0315,199.47592.4364.06
AEDAEDIFICAReal estate2085,101587,521702,00114,487,21
COFBCOFINIMMOFinancials6118.40668.31710.4042.096.30
CSEMUSISHARES MSCI EMU SML-C ACC ETFBroad3191.08606.78573.24-33.54-5.53
SXR1ISHARES CORE MSCI PACIF X-JP ETFBroad10133.081173.471330.80157.3313.41
DX2JX MSCI EUROPE SMALL CAP ETFBroad2042.35861.98846.90-15.08-1.75
CSSX5EISHARES CORE EURO STOXX 50 ETFBroad3105.12311.57315.363.791.22
HOMIHOME INVEST BELGIUMFinancials898.40702.83787.2084.3712.00
IUS3ISHARES S&P SMALL CAP 600Broad2055.801095.061160.0020.941.91
KINKINEPOLISConsumer Cyclicals1050.401356.701260-96.70-7.13
RBOTISHARES AUTOMATION&ROBOTIC-A ETFBroad1576.631014.481014.4826.902.65
SBIOINVESCO NASDAQ BIOTECH ETFBroad3031.72923.30951.4728.163.05
SOFSOFINADiversified5173.40732.53867134.4718.36
SXR8Ishares Core S&P500 UCITSBroad7247.371554.851731.58-176.7311.37
UBIUBISOFT ENTERTAINMENTTechnology1179.36990.41872.97-117.45-11.86
XLVSSource HLTH care S&P US SECTBroad3364.391027.221093.1765.956.42

USD stocks

The below table contains my stocks denominated in USD. Since the currency rate fluctuates daily, it impacts the total portfolio wealth counter. To keep it simple I will use the rate applicable at the time of writing every quarter (give or take a day). You can find the rate used at the top of this page.

Just like my euro stocks this quarter, my dollar-based stocks recovered nicely though they are still in red.
Coming from -19,88% I made a strong recover to -5.32%. In other words I gained 19.88 – 5.32 = 14,56%.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose PriceCost BasisCurrent ValueUnrealized Profit/Loss% Gain/Loss
Total4073.193856.35-216.85-5.32
BABAAlibaba Group HoldingCommunications5182.35832.89911.7578.869.47
CSKRISHARES MSCI KOREA USD ACCBroad5145.36887.58726.80-160.78-18.11
IBBISHARES NASDAQ BIOTECHNOLOGYBroad5111.72518.34558.6040.267.77
IEMAISHARES MSCI Emerging Markets ACCBroad2833.601030.58940.80-89.78-8.71
NVDANVIDIA CORPTechnology4179.60803.81718.40-85.41-10.63

Actively managed portfolio

My portfolio at Beobank containing actively managed funds recovered beautifully.
The loss percentage was at -2.80% but thanks to a strong Q1, I got back to 10.27%. So, a nice 13.07% return this quarter.