skip to Main Content
Menu
Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q3 2018

Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q3 2018

Post Series: Quarterly Portfolio Report
  • 1.Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q3 2018

USD rate used: 1 USD = 0.869303 EUR

+0EUR
Total portfolio worth

My first quarterly report, how exciting!
I want to make this moment, end of September and end of Q3 2018, as the official start of my public reports.
This first overview is a little different. It isn’t a quarterly report with a comparison to the latest version since I just started with this blog.

From now on, the posts that will, as their name suggests, appear every quarter, will be updates of all my major investments and savings.
In case of a big windfall, I will create a separate post with more detailed information.

To make it easier for you, I have a separate menu item with my latest portfolio status. In due time this page will contain a timeline with all my quarterly report posts.

This quarterly portfolio updates’ structure is the same as the “The portfolio” page. It should be easier for you to find everything and see how the investments have changed.

Personal portfolio overview

EUR stocks

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose priceCost basisValueUnrealized profit% Gain
Total8565.678834.22252.11
2.853
CEUSISHARES MSCI EMU SML-C ACC ETFBroad3201.00606.78603.00-3.78-0.63
COFBCOFINIMMOFinancials6107.40668.31644.40-23.91-3.71
CPXJISHARES CORE MSCI PACIF X-JP ETFBroad10123.381173.471233.8060.334.89
CSX5ISHARES CORE EURO STOXX 50 ETFBroad3106311.57318.006.432.02
DX2JdX MSCI EUROPE SMALL CAP ETFBroad2044.21861.99884.2022.212.51
HOMIHOME INVEST BELGIUMFinancials888.60702.83708.805.970.84
KINKINEPOLISConsumer Cyclicals1051.50580.00515.00-65.00-12.62
RBOTISHARES AUTOMATION&ROBOTIC-A ETFBroad1576.471014.481016.261.780.18
SBIOINVESCO NASDAQ BIOTECH ETFBroad3033.59923.301007.7084.408.38
SOFSOFINADiversified5171.80732.53859.00126.4714.72
UBIUBISOFT ENTERTAINMENTTechnology1193.42990.411027.6237.213.62

USD stocks

The below table contains my stocks denominated in USD. Since the currency rate fluctuates daily, it impacts the total portfolio wealth counter.
To keep it simple I will use the rate applicable at the time of writing every quarter (give or take a day). You can find the rate used at the top of this page.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose priceCost basisValueUnrealized profit% Gain
Total2897.092894.76-2.31-0.08
CSKRISHARES MSCI KOREA USD ACCBroad5160.48887.58802.40-85.18-10.61
IBBISHARES NASDAQ BIOTECHNOLOGYBroad5121.94518.34609.7091.3614.98
IEMAISHARES MSCI Emerging Markets ACCBroad2832.881030.58920.64-109.94-11,94
NVDANVIDIA CORPTechnology2281.02460.59562.02101.4518.05

Actively managed portfolio

This portfolio is managed by a small French retail bank that offers a good deal of quality funds.
My main goal for this portfolio is to see how my personal portfolio fairs against the mix active funds recommended by the bank.

Pension fund

Alternative investments

I call them investments but they are more like speculative positions.
I take a calculated risk with these (especially the cryptocurrency one) expecting to reap the benefits in the longer term.

Forex managed account

Nr. Inception Date Description Close balance starting balance % gain(/loss)
1 January 2016 Actively managed forex account 5080.71 13825.15 -63.25

Coinbase cryptocurrency account

Nr. Inception date Coin Cost base Current value % gain(/loss)
480.15 197.95 -58.77
1 March 2018 Bitcoin 123.09 93.17 -24,31
2 March 2018 Litecoin 357.06 104.78 -70.65

Savings accounts

I have two different type of savings accounts. One has a monthly deposit limit with a high-interest rate, the other one has a low-interest rate but is not limited in the amount I can deposit.

Personal achiements

Besides my financial achievements every quarter, I’ll also do an update on the goals I set for myself on a personal level.

You may have noticed that I already created a milestone for 50 clean push-ups.

I’m happy to say that after focusing two – three weeks on improving my push-up, I progressed from 25 to 35 in one set and with clean form.
Only 15 more to go.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top
×Close search
Search