skip to Main Content
Quarterly Portfolio Report - Growing Stack Of Coins

Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q3 2018

Last Updated on December 30, 2018 by Mr. FightToFIRE
+0EUR
Total portfolio worth

My first quarterly report, how exciting!
I want to make this moment, end of September and end of Q3 2018, as the official start of my public reports.
This first overview is a little different. It isn’t a quarterly report with a comparison to the latest version since I just started with this blog.

From now on, the posts that will, as their name suggests, appear every quarter, will be updates of all my major investments and savings.
In case of a big windfall, I will create a separate post with more detailed information.

To make it easier for you, I have a separate menu item with my latest portfolio status. In due time this page will contain a timeline with all my quarterly report posts.

This quarterly portfolio updates’ structure is the same as the “The portfolio” page. It should be easier for you to find everything and see how the investments have changed.

Personal portfolio overview

EUR stocks

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose priceValueCost basisUnrealized profit% Gain
AEDAedificaReal estate4098.303932.003373.79558.2116.54
AED.CASHAedifica Cash dividend placeholderReal estate401.0341.2038.442.767.18
ASMLASML Holding NVTechnology5397.551,987.751945.2642.492.18
COFBCOFINIMMOFinancials10131.801218.001131.1086.907.68
HOMIHOME INVEST BELGIUMFinancials8115.50924.00702.83221.1731.469
KINKINEPOLISConsumer Cyclicals15034.755212.505411.48-198.98-3.677
NNNDTencent Holdings LTDTechnology2559.401485.001561.42-76.42-4.894
SOFSOFINADiversified5277.001385.00732.53652.4789.071
SXR1 (/CPXJ)ISHARES CORE MSCI PACIF X-JP ETFBroad40136.365454.405031.07423.338.41
SXR8 (/CSPX)Ishares Core S&P500 UCITSBroad35306.9210742.279084.691657.5818.246
CSX5ISHARES CORE EURO STOXX 50 ETFBroad30118.203546.003307.94238.067.197
DX2JX MSCI EUROPE SMALL CAP ETFBroad5051.232561.501,766.06795.4445.040
IUS3ISHARES S&P SMALL CAP 600Broad10060.306030.005,369.04660.9512.311
RBOTISHARES AUTOMATION&ROBOTIC-A ETFBroad4009.653858.802637.921220.8846.282
SBIOINVESCO NASDAQ BIOTECH ETFBroad8539.513392.783,024.85367.9312.164
SXRGISHARES MSCI US SML CAP ACCBroad15343.705155.504030.821124.6827.902
SPYD (USDV)SPDR US dividend aristocratsBroad6547.353077.753,067.959.800.319
XLVSSource HLTH care S&P US SECTBroad8421.503372.003025.91346.0911.438
Total63,376.4555,243.138,133.3214.723

USD stocks

The below table contains my stocks denominated in USD. Since the currency rate fluctuates daily, it impacts the total portfolio wealth counter.
To keep it simple I will use the rate applicable at the time of writing every quarter (give or take a day). You can find the rate used at the top of this page.

SymbolDescriptionSectorQuantityClose priceValueCost basisUnrealized profit% Gain
BABAAlibaba Group HoldingTechnology5232.731,163.65832.89330.7639.712
CRSRCorsair Gaming INCTechnology10036.223,622.003,868.47-246.47-6.371
NVDANVIDIA CORPTechnology15522.207,833.005,788.662,044.3435.3163
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor-SP ADRTechnology10109.041,090.401,038.6151.804.9863
Total13,709.0511,528.632,180.4218.913
Total in EUR11,222.649,437.681,784.9618.913

Actively managed portfolio

This portfolio is managed by a small French retail bank, Beobank, that offers a good deal of quality funds.
My main goal for this portfolio is to see how my personal portfolio fairs against the mix active funds recommended by the bank.

Pension fund

Alternative investments

I call them investments but they are more like speculative positions.
I take a calculated risk with these (especially the cryptocurrency one) expecting to reap the benefits in the longer term.

Forex managed account

Nr.Inception DateDescriptionClose balancestarting balance% gain(/loss)
1January 2016Actively managed forex account5080.7113825.15-63.25

Coinbase cryptocurrency account

Nr.Inception dateCoinCost baseCurrent value% gain(/loss)
480.15197.95-58.77
1March 2018Bitcoin123.0993.17-24,31
2March 2018Litecoin357.06104.78-70.65

Savings accounts

I have two different type of savings accounts. One has a monthly deposit limit with a high-interest rate, the other one has a low-interest rate but is not limited in the amount I can deposit.

Personal achiements

Besides my financial achievements every quarter, I’ll also do an update on the goals I set for myself on a personal level.

You may have noticed that I already created a milestone for 50 clean push-ups.

I’m happy to say that after focusing two – three weeks on improving my push-up, I progressed from 25 to 35 in one set and with clean form.
Only 15 more to go.

I'm a developer for a major financial institution in Belgium that is present in over 40 countries. I have over 8 years of working experience in the development of customer applications focussing on all aspects of banking. This helped me gain a deep understanding of the inner workings of a commercial bank. All of this experience in both banking and life culminates in this blog about personal finance and my fight towards FIRE.

Quarterly Portfolio Reports
1. Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q3 2018
2. Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q4 2018
3. Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q1 2019
4. Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q2 2019
5. Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q3 2019
6. Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q4 2019
7. Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q1 2020
8. Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q2 2020
9. Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q3 2020
10. Quarterly Portfolio Report – Q4 2020
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Back To Top
×Close search
Search
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x